Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 vs BLUETTI AC180

In short

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 comes out ahead on 2 of six outage scenarios. The real difference is what they can start: refrigerator (C1000 Gen 2 only), chest freezer (C1000 Gen 2 only), dishwasher (C1000 Gen 2 only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

★ Our pick for fridge, Wi-Fi & lights
Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 portable power station

Anker SOLIX

C1000 Gen 2

The most output in the 1 kWh class (2,000 W), so a microwave or coffee maker runs next to the fridge.

Capacity
1.0 kWh
Output
2.0 kW
Surge
3.0 kW
Solar in
600 W
Weight
24.9 lb
Warranty
—

$499.99store price, October 28, 2026

Check price
BLUETTI AC180 portable power station

BLUETTI

AC180

Most watt-hours per dollar in the 1 kWh class. BLUETTI doesn't publish a surge rating, so we don't count on it for motors.

Capacity
1.2 kWh
Output
1.8 kW
Surge
not published
Solar in
500 W
Weight
35.3 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$499store price, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioC1000 Gen 2AC180Better pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 h13 hCan't start your biggest motorC1000 Gen 2
Storm night + sump pump48 hCan't start your biggest motorNot enough continuous outputTie
CPAP + fridge24 h14 hCan't start your biggest motorC1000 Gen 2
Rural: well pump & freezer72 hNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerTie
Winter: gas furnace72 hCan't start your biggest motorCan't start your biggest motorTie
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie

Spec sheet

SpecAnker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2BLUETTI AC180
Battery1.0 kWh LFP1.2 kWh LFP
Expandable toNoNo
Continuous output2.0 kW1.8 kW
Start-up surge3.0 kWnot published
240 VNoNo
Solar input600 W500 W
Weight24.9 lb35.3 lb
Warranty—5 years
Panel connectionTransfer switch (third-party)Transfer switch (third-party)
Price$499.99$499

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Refrigerator (C1000 Gen 2), Chest freezer (C1000 Gen 2), Dishwasher (C1000 Gen 2).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 or the BLUETTI AC180?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 comes out ahead on 2 of six outage scenarios. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Anker SOLIX C1000 Gen 2 can, for about 21 h on one charge. The BLUETTI AC180 can't promise it: its published surge or output is too low for a compressor's start.