Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus vs BLUETTI AC180

In short

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus comes out ahead on 2 of six outage scenarios. The real difference is what they can start: refrigerator (DELTA 3 Plus only), chest freezer (DELTA 3 Plus only), dishwasher (DELTA 3 Plus only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus portable power station

EcoFlow

DELTA 3 Plus

Recharges from the wall in under an hour and grows to about 5 kWh with one extra battery: a good start if you plan to add later.

Capacity
1.0 kWh
Output
1.8 kW
Surge
3.6 kW
Solar in
1.0 kW
Weight
27.6 lb†
Warranty
5 yr

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on EcoFlow's spec sheet.

$719pre-order price, October 28, 2026

Check price
BLUETTI AC180 portable power station

BLUETTI

AC180

Most watt-hours per dollar in the 1 kWh class. BLUETTI doesn't publish a surge rating, so we don't count on it for motors.

Capacity
1.2 kWh
Output
1.8 kW
Surge
not published
Solar in
500 W
Weight
35.3 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$499store price, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioDELTA 3 PlusAC180Better pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 h24 h+ (+1 batt.)Can't start your biggest motorDELTA 3 Plus
Storm night + sump pump48 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie
CPAP + fridge24 h24 h+ (+1 batt.)Can't start your biggest motorDELTA 3 Plus
Rural: well pump & freezer72 hNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerTie
Winter: gas furnace72 hCan't start your biggest motorCan't start your biggest motorTie
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie

Spec sheet

SpecEcoFlow DELTA 3 PlusBLUETTI AC180
Battery1.0 kWh LFP1.2 kWh LFP
Expandable to5.1 kWhNo
Continuous output1.8 kW1.8 kW
Start-up surge3.6 kWnot published
240 VNoNo
Solar input1.0 kW500 W
Weight27.6 lb35.3 lb
Warranty5 years5 years
Panel connectionTransfer switch (third-party)Transfer switch (third-party)
Price$719$499

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Refrigerator (DELTA 3 Plus), Chest freezer (DELTA 3 Plus), Dishwasher (DELTA 3 Plus), Sump pump, 1/2 HP (DELTA 3 Plus), Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP (DELTA 3 Plus), Washing machine (DELTA 3 Plus), Garage door opener, 1/2 HP (DELTA 3 Plus).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus or the BLUETTI AC180?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus comes out ahead on 2 of six outage scenarios. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The EcoFlow DELTA 3 Plus can, for about 21 h on one charge. The BLUETTI AC180 can't promise it: its published surge or output is too low for a compressor's start.