Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 vs BLUETTI AC180

In short

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 comes out ahead on 2 of six outage scenarios. The real difference is what they can start: refrigerator (Explorer 1000 v2 only), chest freezer (Explorer 1000 v2 only), dishwasher (Explorer 1000 v2 only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 portable power station

Jackery

Explorer 1000 v2

The lightest way to keep a fridge, Wi-Fi and lights going through one night.

Capacity
1.1 kWh
Output
1.5 kW
Surge
3.0 kW†
Solar in
400 W†
Weight
23.8 lb
Warranty
—

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on Jackery's spec sheet.

$499store price, October 28, 2026

Check price
BLUETTI AC180 portable power station

BLUETTI

AC180

Most watt-hours per dollar in the 1 kWh class. BLUETTI doesn't publish a surge rating, so we don't count on it for motors.

Capacity
1.2 kWh
Output
1.8 kW
Surge
not published
Solar in
500 W
Weight
35.3 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$499store price, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioExplorer 1000 v2AC180Better pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 h13 hCan't start your biggest motorExplorer 1000 v2
Storm night + sump pump48 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie
CPAP + fridge24 h14 hCan't start your biggest motorExplorer 1000 v2
Rural: well pump & freezer72 hNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerTie
Winter: gas furnace72 hNot enough continuous outputCan't start your biggest motorTie
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie

Spec sheet

SpecJackery Explorer 1000 v2BLUETTI AC180
Battery1.1 kWh LFP1.2 kWh LFP
Expandable toNoNo
Continuous output1.5 kW1.8 kW
Start-up surge3.0 kWnot published
240 VNoNo
Solar input400 W500 W
Weight23.8 lb35.3 lb
Warranty—5 years
Panel connectionTransfer switch (third-party)Transfer switch (third-party)
Price$499$499

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Refrigerator (Explorer 1000 v2), Chest freezer (Explorer 1000 v2), Dishwasher (Explorer 1000 v2).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 or the BLUETTI AC180?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 comes out ahead on 2 of six outage scenarios. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Jackery Explorer 1000 v2 can, for about 22 h on one charge. The BLUETTI AC180 can't promise it: its published surge or output is too low for a compressor's start.