Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Anker SOLIX F2000 vs Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2

In short

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 comes out ahead on 4 of six outage scenarios. The real difference is what they can start: refrigerator (HomePower 2000 Plus v2 only), chest freezer (HomePower 2000 Plus v2 only), sump pump, 1/2 hp (HomePower 2000 Plus v2 only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

Anker SOLIX F2000 portable power station

Anker SOLIX

F2000

Two days of fridge, router and lights on one charge, on wheels.

Capacity
2.0 kWh
Output
2.4 kW
Surge
not published
Solar in
1.0 kW
Weight
67.2 lb†
Warranty
5 yr

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on Anker SOLIX's spec sheet.

$1,999store price, October 28, 2026

Check price
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 2000 Plus v2

Two days of fridge, Wi-Fi and lights in a 41 lb box, with a published 4,800 W surge for a sump pump or furnace blower. 120 V only; Jackery says it expands to 12 kWh, but hasn't published the pack size we need to model it.

Capacity
2.0 kWh
Output
2.4 kW
Surge
4.8 kW
Solar in
800 W
Weight
41.45 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$1,069list $1,199, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioF2000HomePower 2000 Plus v2Better pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 hCan't start your biggest motor24 h+HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Storm night + sump pump48 hCan't start your biggest motor11 hHomePower 2000 Plus v2
CPAP + fridge24 hCan't start your biggest motor24 h+HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Rural: well pump & freezer72 hNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerTie
Winter: gas furnace72 hCan't start your biggest motor3.5 hHomePower 2000 Plus v2
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie

Spec sheet

SpecAnker SOLIX F2000Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Battery2.0 kWh LFP2.0 kWh LFP
Expandable to4.1 kWhNo
Continuous output2.4 kW2.4 kW
Start-up surgenot published4.8 kW
240 VNoNo
Solar input1.0 kW800 W
Weight67.2 lb41.45 lb
Warranty5 years5 years
Panel connectionTransfer switch (third-party)Transfer switch (third-party)
Price$1,999$1,069

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Refrigerator (HomePower 2000 Plus v2), Chest freezer (HomePower 2000 Plus v2), Sump pump, 1/2 HP (HomePower 2000 Plus v2), Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP (HomePower 2000 Plus v2), Washing machine (HomePower 2000 Plus v2), Garage door opener, 1/2 HP (HomePower 2000 Plus v2).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Anker SOLIX F2000 or the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2?

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 comes out ahead on 4 of six outage scenarios. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Anker SOLIX F2000 can't promise it: its published surge or output is too low for a compressor's start. The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 can, for about 41 h on one charge.