Skip to content
OutageWatt
Check today's HomePower 2000 Plus v2 price

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 for home backup: what it runs, how long

In short

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 stores 2.0 kWh and delivers 2.4 kW at 120 V. Of the 32 household loads we track, it can start and carry 26 on its own. A refrigerator alone runs about 41 h on one charge.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We haven't tested this unit: figures come from Jackery's published specs and our stated method, checked October 28, 2026.

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 2000 Plus v2

Two days of fridge, Wi-Fi and lights in a 41 lb box, with a published 4,800 W surge for a sump pump or furnace blower. 120 V only; Jackery says it expands to 12 kWh, but hasn't published the pack size we need to model it.

Capacity
2.0 kWh
Output
2.4 kW
Surge
4.8 kW
Solar in
800 W
Weight
41.45 lb
Fridge alone
41 h

$1,069list $1,199, October 28, 2026

Check price

Real outage scenarios

Each scenario starts at 6 p.m., battery only, no solar. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

24 h outage

Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

48 h outage

Storm night + sump pump

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 11 h

Open in the planner

24 h outage

CPAP + fridge

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Rural: well pump & freezer

No 240 V output for your well pump or dryer

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Winter: gas furnace

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 3.5 h

Open in the planner

168 h outage

Hurricane week

Not enough continuous output

Open in the planner

Every appliance, one at a time

Typical daily use for each appliance, on a full charge. “Surge not published” means Jackery doesn't state a start-up rating high enough for us to promise it.

ApplianceRunning / startRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator700 W / 2.9 kWYes41 h
Chest freezer700 W / 2.9 kWYes3.1 days
Microwave1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes7.2 days
Coffee maker1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes7.2 days
Hot plate / one burner1.3 kW / 1.3 kWYes2.8 days
Dishwasher1.2 kW / 2.4 kWYes36 h
Sump pump, 1/3 HP800 W / 1.3 kWYes27 h
Sump pump, 1/2 HP1.1 kW / 3.2 kWYes21 h
Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes4.1 h
Space heater1.5 kW / 1.5 kWYes4.8 h
Dehumidifier840 W / 1.7 kWYes6.4 h
CPAP, no humidifier30 W / 30 WYes7.5 days
CPAP with heated humidifier65 W / 65 WYes3.5 days
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L)350 W / 350 WYes5.1 h
Wi-Fi router + modem10 W / 10 WYes7.5 days
Starlink Standard dish100 W / 100 WYes18 h
Starlink Mini40 W / 40 WYes45 h
Phones & tablets charging20 W / 20 WYes21 days+
Laptop50 W / 50 WYes6.0 days
Desktop computer200 W / 200 WYes2.3 days
TV (flat screen)120 W / 120 WYes3.8 days
Security system200 W / 200 WYes9.0 h
LED lights (about 6 bulbs)60 W / 60 WYes5.0 days
Washing machine1.1 kW / 3.5 kWYes38 h
Garage door opener, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes21 days
EV charging, Level 1 (120 V)1.4 kW / 1.4 kWYes7.5 h
Well pump, 1/2 HP (240 V)1.0 kW / 3.1 kWNo 240 V—
Electric water heater, 50 gal4.5 kW / 4.5 kWNo 240 V—
Window AC, 12,000 BTU3.3 kW / 7.2 kWOutput too low—
Central AC, 2 ton3.8 kW / 8.8 kWNo 240 V—
Heat pump4.7 kW / 9.2 kWNo 240 V—
Electric dryer4.8 kW / 9.7 kWNo 240 V—

88% inverter efficiency, battery only. Wattages and sources: appliance wattage table.

Compare with

StationCapacityOutputSurge240 VPrice
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v22.0 kWh2.4 kW4.8 kWNo$1,069
Anker SOLIX F2000vs2.0 kWh2.4 kWnot publishedNo$1,999
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plusvs3.6 kWh3.6 kW7.2 kWNo$1,709
Jackery Explorer 1000 v21.1 kWh1.5 kW3.0 kWNo$499

Sources

† Flagged on this page: chemistry. Read from retailers or reviews, not yet on Jackery's own spec sheet.

Free · no spam

Price drop alert: Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2

We check prices on every unit we track. Get one email when the HomePower 2000 Plus v2 drops below $1,069, plus our pre-storm checklist.

Questions about the HomePower 2000 Plus v2

Can the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 run a refrigerator?

Yes. It covers a refrigerator's start-up peak, and an ENERGY STAR fridge alone would run for about 41 h on a full charge, battery only.

Can the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 power a house?

Not through your wiring on its own: it has no 240 V output. Plug essentials into it directly, or connect a few 120 V circuits through a transfer switch installed by an electrician.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 take to recharge from solar?

With panels at its 800 W solar limit, expect roughly 2.0 kWh back on a clear day (our clear-day solar curve, the same one the planner uses), so about 100% of the battery.