Skip to content
OutageWatt
Check today's HomePower 3600 Plus price

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus for home backup: what it runs, how long

In short

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus stores 3.6 kWh (up to 22 kWh with extra batteries) and delivers 3.6 kW at 120 V. Of the 32 household loads we track, it can start and carry 27 on its own. A refrigerator alone runs about 3.0 days on one charge.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We haven't tested this unit: figures come from Jackery's published specs and our stated method, checked October 28, 2026.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 3600 Plus

The most stored energy per dollar we list on 120 V: 3.6 kWh and a 7,200 W start-up peak. No 240 V, so not for a well pump.

Capacity
3.6 kWh
Output
3.6 kW
Surge
7.2 kW
Solar in
1.0 kW
Weight
77.16 lb
Fridge alone
3.0 days

$1,709list $1,899, October 28, 2026

Check price

Real outage scenarios

Each scenario starts at 6 p.m., battery only, no solar. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

24 h outage

Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

48 h outage

Storm night + sump pump

Covers your list

Lasts 2.0 days+ with 2 extra batteries

Open in the planner

24 h outage

CPAP + fridge

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Rural: well pump & freezer

No 240 V output for your well pump or dryer

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Winter: gas furnace

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 37 h with 5 extra batteries

Open in the planner

168 h outage

Hurricane week

Not enough continuous output

Open in the planner

Every appliance, one at a time

Typical daily use for each appliance, on a full charge. “Surge not published” means Jackery doesn't state a start-up rating high enough for us to promise it.

ApplianceRunning / startRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator700 W / 2.9 kWYes3.0 days
Chest freezer700 W / 2.9 kWYes5.3 days
Microwave1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes13 days
Coffee maker1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes13 days
Hot plate / one burner1.3 kW / 1.3 kWYes4.9 days
Dishwasher1.2 kW / 2.4 kWYes2.6 days
Sump pump, 1/3 HP800 W / 1.3 kWYes47 h
Sump pump, 1/2 HP1.1 kW / 3.2 kWYes36 h
Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes7.2 h
Space heater1.5 kW / 1.5 kWYes8.4 h
Window AC, 12,000 BTU3.3 kW / 7.2 kWYes2.9 h
Dehumidifier840 W / 1.7 kWYes11 h
CPAP, no humidifier30 W / 30 WYes13 days
CPAP with heated humidifier65 W / 65 WYes6.1 days
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L)350 W / 350 WYes9.0 h
Wi-Fi router + modem10 W / 10 WYes13 days
Starlink Standard dish100 W / 100 WYes32 h
Starlink Mini40 W / 40 WYes3.3 days
Phones & tablets charging20 W / 20 WYes21 days+
Laptop50 W / 50 WYes11 days
Desktop computer200 W / 200 WYes3.9 days
TV (flat screen)120 W / 120 WYes6.6 days
Security system200 W / 200 WYes16 h
LED lights (about 6 bulbs)60 W / 60 WYes8.8 days
Washing machine1.1 kW / 3.5 kWYes2.7 days
Garage door opener, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes21 days+
EV charging, Level 1 (120 V)1.4 kW / 1.4 kWYes13 h
Well pump, 1/2 HP (240 V)1.0 kW / 3.1 kWNo 240 V—
Electric water heater, 50 gal4.5 kW / 4.5 kWNo 240 V—
Central AC, 2 ton3.8 kW / 8.8 kWNo 240 V—
Heat pump4.7 kW / 9.2 kWNo 240 V—
Electric dryer4.8 kW / 9.7 kWNo 240 V—

88% inverter efficiency, battery only. Wattages and sources: appliance wattage table.

Compare with

StationCapacityOutputSurge240 VPrice
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus3.6 kWh3.6 kW7.2 kWNo$1,709
Anker SOLIX F2000vs2.0 kWh2.4 kWnot publishedNo$1,999
Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2vs2.0 kWh2.4 kW4.8 kWNo$1,069
Jackery Explorer 1000 v21.1 kWh1.5 kW3.0 kWNo$499

Sources

† Flagged on this page: chemistry. Read from retailers or reviews, not yet on Jackery's own spec sheet.

Free · no spam

Price drop alert: Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

We check prices on every unit we track. Get one email when the HomePower 3600 Plus drops below $1,709, plus our pre-storm checklist.

Questions about the HomePower 3600 Plus

Can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus run a refrigerator?

Yes. It covers a refrigerator's start-up peak, and an ENERGY STAR fridge alone would run for about 3.0 days on a full charge, battery only.

Can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus power a house?

Not through your wiring on its own: it has no 240 V output. Plug essentials into it directly, or connect a few 120 V circuits through a transfer switch installed by an electrician.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus take to recharge from solar?

With panels at its 1.0 kW solar limit, expect roughly 3.6 kWh back on a clear day (our clear-day solar curve, the same one the planner uses), so about 100% of the battery.