Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Anker SOLIX F2000 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

In short

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus comes out ahead on 4 of six outage scenarios. The real difference is what they can start: refrigerator (HomePower 3600 Plus only), chest freezer (HomePower 3600 Plus only), sump pump, 1/2 hp (HomePower 3600 Plus only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

Anker SOLIX F2000 portable power station

Anker SOLIX

F2000

Two days of fridge, router and lights on one charge, on wheels.

Capacity
2.0 kWh
Output
2.4 kW
Surge
not published
Solar in
1.0 kW
Weight
67.2 lb†
Warranty
5 yr

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on Anker SOLIX's spec sheet.

$1,999store price, October 28, 2026

Check price
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 3600 Plus

The most stored energy per dollar we list on 120 V: 3.6 kWh and a 7,200 W start-up peak. No 240 V, so not for a well pump.

Capacity
3.6 kWh
Output
3.6 kW
Surge
7.2 kW
Solar in
1.0 kW
Weight
77.16 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$1,709list $1,899, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioF2000HomePower 3600 PlusBetter pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 hCan't start your biggest motor24 h+HomePower 3600 Plus
Storm night + sump pump48 hCan't start your biggest motor2.0 days+ (+2 batt.)HomePower 3600 Plus
CPAP + fridge24 hCan't start your biggest motor24 h+HomePower 3600 Plus
Rural: well pump & freezer72 hNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerTie
Winter: gas furnace72 hCan't start your biggest motor37 h (+5 batt.)HomePower 3600 Plus
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie

Spec sheet

SpecAnker SOLIX F2000Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Battery2.0 kWh LFP3.6 kWh LFP
Expandable to4.1 kWh22 kWh
Continuous output2.4 kW3.6 kW
Start-up surgenot published7.2 kW
240 VNoNo
Solar input1.0 kW1.0 kW
Weight67.2 lb77.16 lb
Warranty5 years5 years
Panel connectionTransfer switch (third-party)Transfer switch (third-party)
Price$1,999$1,709

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Refrigerator (HomePower 3600 Plus), Chest freezer (HomePower 3600 Plus), Sump pump, 1/2 HP (HomePower 3600 Plus), Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP (HomePower 3600 Plus), Window AC, 12,000 BTU (HomePower 3600 Plus), Washing machine (HomePower 3600 Plus), Garage door opener, 1/2 HP (HomePower 3600 Plus).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Anker SOLIX F2000 or the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus comes out ahead on 4 of six outage scenarios. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Anker SOLIX F2000 can't promise it: its published surge or output is too low for a compressor's start. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus can, for about 3.0 days on one charge.