Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 vs Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus

In short

It's a draw on our six scenarios, so price decides: the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 costs $640 less. The real difference is what they can start: window ac, 12,000 btu (HomePower 3600 Plus only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 2000 Plus v2

Two days of fridge, Wi-Fi and lights in a 41 lb box, with a published 4,800 W surge for a sump pump or furnace blower. 120 V only; Jackery says it expands to 12 kWh, but hasn't published the pack size we need to model it.

Capacity
2.0 kWh
Output
2.4 kW
Surge
4.8 kW
Solar in
800 W
Weight
41.45 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$1,069list $1,199, October 28, 2026

Check price
Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 3600 Plus

The most stored energy per dollar we list on 120 V: 3.6 kWh and a 7,200 W start-up peak. No 240 V, so not for a well pump.

Capacity
3.6 kWh
Output
3.6 kW
Surge
7.2 kW
Solar in
1.0 kW
Weight
77.16 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$1,709list $1,899, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioHomePower 2000 Plus v2HomePower 3600 PlusBetter pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 h24 h+24 h+Tie
Storm night + sump pump48 h11 h2.0 days+ (+2 batt.)HomePower 3600 Plus
CPAP + fridge24 h24 h+24 h+Tie
Rural: well pump & freezer72 hNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerNo 240 V output for your well pump or dryerTie
Winter: gas furnace72 h3.5 h37 h (+5 batt.)HomePower 2000 Plus v2
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous outputNot enough continuous outputTie

Spec sheet

SpecJackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus
Battery2.0 kWh LFP3.6 kWh LFP
Expandable toNo22 kWh
Continuous output2.4 kW3.6 kW
Start-up surge4.8 kW7.2 kW
240 VNoNo
Solar input800 W1.0 kW
Weight41.45 lb77.16 lb
Warranty5 years5 years
Panel connectionTransfer switch (third-party)Transfer switch (third-party)
Price$1,069$1,709

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Window AC, 12,000 BTU (HomePower 3600 Plus).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 or the Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus?

It's a draw on our six scenarios, so price decides: the Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 costs $640 less. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Jackery HomePower 2000 Plus v2 can, for about 41 h on one charge. The Jackery HomePower 3600 Plus can, for about 3.0 days on one charge.