Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

In short

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus comes out ahead on 4 of six outage scenarios. The real difference is what they can start: window ac, 12,000 btu (Explorer 5000 Plus only), central ac, 2 ton (Explorer 5000 Plus only), heat pump (Explorer 5000 Plus only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus portable power station

Anker SOLIX

F3800 Plus

6,000 W at 240 V runs a well pump and most circuits through a transfer switch; six expansion batteries per unit.

Capacity
3.8 kWh
Output
6.0 kW · 240 V
Surge
not published
Solar in
3.2 kW
Weight
136.7 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$2,399.99after on-site coupon, October 28, 2026

Check price
★ Our pick for whole-circuit backup
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus portable power station

Jackery

Explorer 5000 Plus

The strongest starting power we list (14.4 kW): central AC and well pumps start where smaller units trip. Grows to about 30 kWh with five Battery Pack 5000 Plus; solar figure is the low-voltage input.

Capacity
5.0 kWh
Output
7.2 kW · 240 V
Surge
14 kW
Solar in
1.2 kW
Weight
134.5 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$3,149unit alone, without panels or extra battery, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioF3800 PlusExplorer 5000 PlusBetter pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 h24 h+24 h+Tie
Storm night + sump pump48 h2.0 days+ (+2 batt.)2.0 days+ (+1 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus
CPAP + fridge24 h24 h+24 h+Tie
Rural: well pump & freezer72 h3.0 days+ (+3 batt.)3.0 days+ (+2 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus
Winter: gas furnace72 h46 h (+6 batt.)2.2 days (+5 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus
Hurricane week168 hCan't start your biggest motor22 h (+5 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus

Spec sheet

SpecAnker SOLIX F3800 PlusJackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Battery3.8 kWh LFP5.0 kWh LFP
Expandable to27 kWh30 kWh
Continuous output6.0 kW7.2 kW
Start-up surgenot published14 kW
240 VYesYes
Solar input3.2 kW1.2 kW
Weight136.7 lb134.5 lb
Warranty5 years5 years
Panel connectionHome Power Panel or manual 10-circuit transfer switchJackery Smart Transfer Switch
Price$2,399.99$3,149

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Window AC, 12,000 BTU (Explorer 5000 Plus), Central AC, 2 ton (Explorer 5000 Plus), Heat pump (Explorer 5000 Plus), Electric dryer (Explorer 5000 Plus).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus or the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus?

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus comes out ahead on 4 of six outage scenarios. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus can, for about 3.2 days on one charge. The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus can, for about 4.2 days on one charge.