Skip to content
OutageWatt
Check today's Explorer 5000 Plus price

Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus for home backup: what it runs, how long

In short

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus stores 5.0 kWh (up to 30 kWh with extra batteries) and delivers 7.2 kW at 120/240 V. Of the 32 household loads we track, it can start and carry 32 on its own. A refrigerator alone runs about 4.2 days on one charge.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We haven't tested this unit: figures come from Jackery's published specs and our stated method, checked October 28, 2026.

★ Our pick for whole-circuit backup
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus portable power station

Jackery

Explorer 5000 Plus

The strongest starting power we list (14.4 kW): central AC and well pumps start where smaller units trip. Grows to about 30 kWh with five Battery Pack 5000 Plus; solar figure is the low-voltage input.

Capacity
5.0 kWh
Output
7.2 kW · 240 V
Surge
14 kW
Solar in
1.2 kW
Weight
134.5 lb
Fridge alone
4.2 days

$3,149unit alone, without panels or extra battery, October 28, 2026

Check price

Real outage scenarios

Each scenario starts at 6 p.m., battery only, no solar. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

24 h outage

Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

48 h outage

Storm night + sump pump

Covers your list

Lasts 2.0 days+ with 1 extra battery

Open in the planner

24 h outage

CPAP + fridge

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Rural: well pump & freezer

Covers your list

Lasts 3.0 days+ with 2 extra batteries

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Winter: gas furnace

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 2.2 days with 5 extra batteries

Open in the planner

168 h outage

Hurricane week

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 22 h with 5 extra batteries

Open in the planner

Every appliance, one at a time

Typical daily use for each appliance, on a full charge. “Surge not published” means Jackery doesn't state a start-up rating high enough for us to promise it.

ApplianceRunning / startRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator700 W / 2.9 kWYes4.2 days
Chest freezer700 W / 2.9 kWYes7.5 days
Microwave1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes18 days
Coffee maker1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes18 days
Hot plate / one burner1.3 kW / 1.3 kWYes6.8 days
Dishwasher1.2 kW / 2.4 kWYes3.7 days
Sump pump, 1/3 HP800 W / 1.3 kWYes2.8 days
Sump pump, 1/2 HP1.1 kW / 3.2 kWYes2.1 days
Well pump, 1/2 HP (240 V)1.0 kW / 3.1 kWYes3.0 days
Electric water heater, 50 gal4.5 kW / 4.5 kWYes12 h
Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes10 h
Space heater1.5 kW / 1.5 kWYes12 h
Window AC, 12,000 BTU3.3 kW / 7.2 kWYes4.1 h
Central AC, 2 ton3.8 kW / 8.8 kWYes3.5 h
Heat pump4.7 kW / 9.2 kWYes2.8 h
Dehumidifier840 W / 1.7 kWYes16 h
CPAP, no humidifier30 W / 30 WYes18 days
CPAP with heated humidifier65 W / 65 WYes8.5 days
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L)350 W / 350 WYes13 h
Wi-Fi router + modem10 W / 10 WYes18 days
Starlink Standard dish100 W / 100 WYes44 h
Starlink Mini40 W / 40 WYes4.6 days
Phones & tablets charging20 W / 20 WYes21 days+
Laptop50 W / 50 WYes15 days
Desktop computer200 W / 200 WYes5.5 days
TV (flat screen)120 W / 120 WYes9.2 days
Security system200 W / 200 WYes22 h
LED lights (about 6 bulbs)60 W / 60 WYes12 days
Washing machine1.1 kW / 3.5 kWYes3.9 days
Electric dryer4.8 kW / 9.7 kWYes22 h
Garage door opener, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes21 days+
EV charging, Level 1 (120 V)1.4 kW / 1.4 kWYes18 h

88% inverter efficiency, battery only. Wattages and sources: appliance wattage table.

Compare with

StationCapacityOutputSurge240 VPrice
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus5.0 kWh7.2 kW14 kWYes$3,149
BLUETTI Apex 300vs2.8 kWh3.8 kWnot publishedYes$1,599
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plusvs3.8 kWh6.0 kWnot publishedYes$2,399.99
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3vs4.1 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$2,799

Free · no spam

Price drop alert: Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

We check prices on every unit we track. Get one email when the Explorer 5000 Plus drops below $3,149, plus our pre-storm checklist.

Questions about the Explorer 5000 Plus

Can the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus run a refrigerator?

Yes. It covers a refrigerator's start-up peak, and an ENERGY STAR fridge alone would run for about 4.2 days on a full charge, battery only.

Can the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus power a house?

It can feed selected circuits, including 240 V ones like a well pump, through a transfer switch (Jackery Smart Transfer Switch) installed by a licensed electrician. It can't run everything at once: its limit is 7.2 kW continuous.

How long does the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus take to recharge from solar?

With panels at its 1.2 kW solar limit, expect roughly 5.0 kWh back on a clear day (our clear-day solar curve, the same one the planner uses), so about 100% of the battery.