Skip to content
OutageWatt
Check today's DELTA Pro 3 price

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 for home backup: what it runs, how long

In short

The EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 stores 4.1 kWh (up to 12 kWh with extra batteries) and delivers 4.0 kW at 120/240 V. Of the 32 household loads we track, it can start and carry 28 on its own. A refrigerator alone runs about 3.4 days on one charge.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We haven't tested this unit: figures come from EcoFlow's published specs and our stated method, checked October 28, 2026.

EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 portable power station

EcoFlow

DELTA Pro 3

4 kWh with 120/240 V; grows to 12 kWh per unit. EcoFlow's Smart Generator can top it up on long outages.

Capacity
4.1 kWh
Output
4.0 kW · 240 V
Surge
8.0 kW†
Solar in
2.6 kW†
Weight
113.5 lb†
Fridge alone
3.4 days

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on EcoFlow's spec sheet.

$2,799list $3,299 · out of stock when checked, October 28, 2026

Check price

Real outage scenarios

Each scenario starts at 6 p.m., battery only, no solar. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

24 h outage

Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

48 h outage

Storm night + sump pump

Covers your list

Lasts 2.0 days+ with 2 extra batteries

Open in the planner

24 h outage

CPAP + fridge

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Rural: well pump & freezer

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 2.7 days with 2 extra batteries

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Winter: gas furnace

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 21 h with 2 extra batteries

Open in the planner

168 h outage

Hurricane week

Not enough continuous output

Open in the planner

Every appliance, one at a time

Typical daily use for each appliance, on a full charge. “Surge not published” means EcoFlow doesn't state a start-up rating high enough for us to promise it.

ApplianceRunning / startRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator700 W / 2.9 kWYes3.4 days
Chest freezer700 W / 2.9 kWYes6.1 days
Microwave1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes14 days
Coffee maker1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes14 days
Hot plate / one burner1.3 kW / 1.3 kWYes5.5 days
Dishwasher1.2 kW / 2.4 kWYes3.0 days
Sump pump, 1/3 HP800 W / 1.3 kWYes2.3 days
Sump pump, 1/2 HP1.1 kW / 3.2 kWYes41 h
Well pump, 1/2 HP (240 V)1.0 kW / 3.1 kWYes2.4 days
Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes8.2 h
Space heater1.5 kW / 1.5 kWYes9.6 h
Window AC, 12,000 BTU3.3 kW / 7.2 kWYes3.3 h
Dehumidifier840 W / 1.7 kWYes13 h
CPAP, no humidifier30 W / 30 WYes15 days
CPAP with heated humidifier65 W / 65 WYes6.9 days
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L)350 W / 350 WYes10 h
Wi-Fi router + modem10 W / 10 WYes15 days
Starlink Standard dish100 W / 100 WYes36 h
Starlink Mini40 W / 40 WYes3.8 days
Phones & tablets charging20 W / 20 WYes21 days+
Laptop50 W / 50 WYes12 days
Desktop computer200 W / 200 WYes4.5 days
TV (flat screen)120 W / 120 WYes7.5 days
Security system200 W / 200 WYes18 h
LED lights (about 6 bulbs)60 W / 60 WYes10 days
Washing machine1.1 kW / 3.5 kWYes3.1 days
Garage door opener, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes21 days+
EV charging, Level 1 (120 V)1.4 kW / 1.4 kWYes15 h
Electric water heater, 50 gal4.5 kW / 4.5 kWOutput too low—
Central AC, 2 ton3.8 kW / 8.8 kWCan't start it—
Heat pump4.7 kW / 9.2 kWOutput too low—
Electric dryer4.8 kW / 9.7 kWOutput too low—

88% inverter efficiency, battery only. Wattages and sources: appliance wattage table.

Compare with

StationCapacityOutputSurge240 VPrice
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 34.1 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$2,799
BLUETTI Apex 300vs2.8 kWh3.8 kWnot publishedYes$1,599
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plusvs3.8 kWh6.0 kWnot publishedYes$2,399.99
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Maxvs3.6 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$1,799

Sources

† Flagged on this page: surge, solar input, weight, extra battery size. Read from retailers or reviews, not yet on EcoFlow's own spec sheet.

Free · no spam

Price drop alert: EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3

We check prices on every unit we track. Get one email when the DELTA Pro 3 drops below $2,799, plus our pre-storm checklist.

Questions about the DELTA Pro 3

Can the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 run a refrigerator?

Yes. It covers a refrigerator's start-up peak, and an ENERGY STAR fridge alone would run for about 3.4 days on a full charge, battery only.

Can the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 power a house?

It can feed selected circuits, including 240 V ones like a well pump, through a transfer switch (Smart Home Panel 2 (installed)) installed by a licensed electrician. It can't run everything at once: its limit is 4.0 kW continuous.

How long does the EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3 take to recharge from solar?

With panels at its 2.6 kW solar limit, expect roughly 4.1 kWh back on a clear day (our clear-day solar curve, the same one the planner uses), so about 100% of the battery.