Skip to content
OutageWatt
Check today's F3800 Plus price

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus for home backup: what it runs, how long

In short

The Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus stores 3.8 kWh (up to 27 kWh with extra batteries) and delivers 6.0 kW at 120/240 V. Of the 32 household loads we track, it can start and carry 28 on its own. A refrigerator alone runs about 3.2 days on one charge.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We haven't tested this unit: figures come from Anker SOLIX's published specs and our stated method, checked October 28, 2026.

Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus portable power station

Anker SOLIX

F3800 Plus

6,000 W at 240 V runs a well pump and most circuits through a transfer switch; six expansion batteries per unit.

Capacity
3.8 kWh
Output
6.0 kW · 240 V
Surge
not published
Solar in
3.2 kW
Weight
136.7 lb
Fridge alone
3.2 days

$2,399.99after on-site coupon, October 28, 2026

Check price

Real outage scenarios

Each scenario starts at 6 p.m., battery only, no solar. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

24 h outage

Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

48 h outage

Storm night + sump pump

Covers your list

Lasts 2.0 days+ with 2 extra batteries

Open in the planner

24 h outage

CPAP + fridge

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Rural: well pump & freezer

Covers your list

Lasts 3.0 days+ with 3 extra batteries

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Winter: gas furnace

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 46 h with 6 extra batteries

Open in the planner

168 h outage

Hurricane week

Can't start your biggest motor

Open in the planner

Every appliance, one at a time

Typical daily use for each appliance, on a full charge. “Surge not published” means Anker SOLIX doesn't state a start-up rating high enough for us to promise it.

ApplianceRunning / startRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator700 W / 2.9 kWYes3.2 days
Chest freezer700 W / 2.9 kWYes5.7 days
Microwave1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes14 days
Coffee maker1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes14 days
Hot plate / one burner1.3 kW / 1.3 kWYes5.2 days
Dishwasher1.2 kW / 2.4 kWYes2.8 days
Sump pump, 1/3 HP800 W / 1.3 kWYes2.1 days
Sump pump, 1/2 HP1.1 kW / 3.2 kWYes39 h
Well pump, 1/2 HP (240 V)1.0 kW / 3.1 kWYes2.3 days
Electric water heater, 50 gal4.5 kW / 4.5 kWYes9.0 h
Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes7.7 h
Space heater1.5 kW / 1.5 kWYes9.0 h
Dehumidifier840 W / 1.7 kWYes12 h
CPAP, no humidifier30 W / 30 WYes14 days
CPAP with heated humidifier65 W / 65 WYes6.5 days
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L)350 W / 350 WYes9.7 h
Wi-Fi router + modem10 W / 10 WYes14 days
Starlink Standard dish100 W / 100 WYes34 h
Starlink Mini40 W / 40 WYes3.5 days
Phones & tablets charging20 W / 20 WYes21 days+
Laptop50 W / 50 WYes11 days
Desktop computer200 W / 200 WYes4.2 days
TV (flat screen)120 W / 120 WYes7.0 days
Security system200 W / 200 WYes17 h
LED lights (about 6 bulbs)60 W / 60 WYes9.4 days
Washing machine1.1 kW / 3.5 kWYes2.9 days
Garage door opener, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes21 days+
EV charging, Level 1 (120 V)1.4 kW / 1.4 kWYes14 h
Window AC, 12,000 BTU3.3 kW / 7.2 kWSurge not published—
Central AC, 2 ton3.8 kW / 8.8 kWSurge not published—
Heat pump4.7 kW / 9.2 kWSurge not published—
Electric dryer4.8 kW / 9.7 kWSurge not published—

88% inverter efficiency, battery only. Wattages and sources: appliance wattage table.

Compare with

StationCapacityOutputSurge240 VPrice
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus3.8 kWh6.0 kWnot publishedYes$2,399.99
BLUETTI Apex 300vs2.8 kWh3.8 kWnot publishedYes$1,599
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3vs4.1 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$2,799
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Maxvs3.6 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$1,799

Free · no spam

Price drop alert: Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus

We check prices on every unit we track. Get one email when the F3800 Plus drops below $2,399.99, plus our pre-storm checklist.

Questions about the F3800 Plus

Can the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus run a refrigerator?

Yes. It covers a refrigerator's start-up peak, and an ENERGY STAR fridge alone would run for about 3.2 days on a full charge, battery only.

Can the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus power a house?

It can feed selected circuits, including 240 V ones like a well pump, through a transfer switch (Home Power Panel or manual 10-circuit transfer switch) installed by a licensed electrician. It can't run everything at once: its limit is 6.0 kW continuous.

How long does the Anker SOLIX F3800 Plus take to recharge from solar?

With panels at its 3.2 kW solar limit, expect roughly 3.8 kWh back on a clear day (our clear-day solar curve, the same one the planner uses), so about 100% of the battery.