Skip to content
OutageWatt
Check today's HomePower 3600 Pro Max price

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max for home backup: what it runs, how long

In short

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max stores 3.6 kWh and delivers 4.0 kW at 120/240 V. Of the 32 household loads we track, it can start and carry 28 on its own. A refrigerator alone runs about 3.0 days on one charge.

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. We haven't tested this unit: figures come from Jackery's published specs and our stated method, checked October 28, 2026.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 3600 Pro Max

The cheapest native 120/240 V unit we list, with a 50 A outlet and Jackery's own $399 manual transfer switch: a well pump starts on 4 kW continuous and an 8 kW peak. Jackery quotes up to 43 kWh with extra batteries; we model the unit alone until the pack size is published.

Capacity
3.6 kWh
Output
4.0 kW · 240 V
Surge
8.0 kW
Solar in
1.2 kW†
Weight
73.85 lb
Fridge alone
3.0 days

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on Jackery's spec sheet.

$1,799list $2,099, October 28, 2026

Check price

Real outage scenarios

Each scenario starts at 6 p.m., battery only, no solar. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

24 h outage

Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

48 h outage

Storm night + sump pump

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 20 h

Open in the planner

24 h outage

CPAP + fridge

Covers your list

Lasts 24 h+

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Rural: well pump & freezer

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 19 h

Open in the planner

72 h outage

Winter: gas furnace

Runs it, but not for the whole outage

Lasts 6.1 h

Open in the planner

168 h outage

Hurricane week

Not enough continuous output

Open in the planner

Every appliance, one at a time

Typical daily use for each appliance, on a full charge. “Surge not published” means Jackery doesn't state a start-up rating high enough for us to promise it.

ApplianceRunning / startRuns it?Runtime
Refrigerator700 W / 2.9 kWYes3.0 days
Chest freezer700 W / 2.9 kWYes5.3 days
Microwave1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes13 days
Coffee maker1.0 kW / 1.0 kWYes13 days
Hot plate / one burner1.3 kW / 1.3 kWYes4.9 days
Dishwasher1.2 kW / 2.4 kWYes2.6 days
Sump pump, 1/3 HP800 W / 1.3 kWYes47 h
Sump pump, 1/2 HP1.1 kW / 3.2 kWYes36 h
Well pump, 1/2 HP (240 V)1.0 kW / 3.1 kWYes2.1 days
Gas furnace blower, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes7.2 h
Space heater1.5 kW / 1.5 kWYes8.4 h
Window AC, 12,000 BTU3.3 kW / 7.2 kWYes2.9 h
Dehumidifier840 W / 1.7 kWYes11 h
CPAP, no humidifier30 W / 30 WYes13 days
CPAP with heated humidifier65 W / 65 WYes6.1 days
Oxygen concentrator (home, 5 L)350 W / 350 WYes9.0 h
Wi-Fi router + modem10 W / 10 WYes13 days
Starlink Standard dish100 W / 100 WYes32 h
Starlink Mini40 W / 40 WYes3.3 days
Phones & tablets charging20 W / 20 WYes21 days+
Laptop50 W / 50 WYes11 days
Desktop computer200 W / 200 WYes3.9 days
TV (flat screen)120 W / 120 WYes6.6 days
Security system200 W / 200 WYes16 h
LED lights (about 6 bulbs)60 W / 60 WYes8.8 days
Washing machine1.1 kW / 3.5 kWYes2.7 days
Garage door opener, 1/2 HP875 W / 3.2 kWYes21 days+
EV charging, Level 1 (120 V)1.4 kW / 1.4 kWYes13 h
Electric water heater, 50 gal4.5 kW / 4.5 kWOutput too low—
Central AC, 2 ton3.8 kW / 8.8 kWCan't start it—
Heat pump4.7 kW / 9.2 kWOutput too low—
Electric dryer4.8 kW / 9.7 kWOutput too low—

88% inverter efficiency, battery only. Wattages and sources: appliance wattage table.

Compare with

StationCapacityOutputSurge240 VPrice
Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max3.6 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$1,799
BLUETTI Apex 300vs2.8 kWh3.8 kWnot publishedYes$1,599
Anker SOLIX F3800 Plusvs3.8 kWh6.0 kWnot publishedYes$2,399.99
EcoFlow DELTA Pro 3vs4.1 kWh4.0 kW8.0 kWYes$2,799

Sources

† Flagged on this page: chemistry, solar input. Read from retailers or reviews, not yet on Jackery's own spec sheet.

Free · no spam

Price drop alert: Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max

We check prices on every unit we track. Get one email when the HomePower 3600 Pro Max drops below $1,799, plus our pre-storm checklist.

Questions about the HomePower 3600 Pro Max

Can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max run a refrigerator?

Yes. It covers a refrigerator's start-up peak, and an ENERGY STAR fridge alone would run for about 3.0 days on a full charge, battery only.

Can the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max power a house?

It can feed selected circuits, including 240 V ones like a well pump, through a transfer switch (Jackery Manual Transfer Switch ($399) or Smart Transfer Switch) installed by a licensed electrician. It can't run everything at once: its limit is 4.0 kW continuous.

How long does the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max take to recharge from solar?

With panels at its 1.2 kW solar limit, expect roughly 3.6 kWh back on a clear day (our clear-day solar curve, the same one the planner uses), so about 100% of the battery.