Skip to content
OutageWatt
How long would my backup last?

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max vs Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus

In short

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus comes out ahead on 3 of six outage scenarios; the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max wins 1. The real difference is what they can start: electric water heater, 50 gal (Explorer 5000 Plus only), central ac, 2 ton (Explorer 5000 Plus only), heat pump (Explorer 5000 Plus only).

We may earn a commission if you buy through links on this page, at no extra cost to you. It never changes a result. Specs from each maker, prices checked October 28, 2026; we haven't tested these units.

Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max portable power station

Jackery

HomePower 3600 Pro Max

The cheapest native 120/240 V unit we list, with a 50 A outlet and Jackery's own $399 manual transfer switch: a well pump starts on 4 kW continuous and an 8 kW peak. Jackery quotes up to 43 kWh with extra batteries; we model the unit alone until the pack size is published.

Capacity
3.6 kWh
Output
4.0 kW · 240 V
Surge
8.0 kW
Solar in
1.2 kW†
Weight
73.85 lb
Warranty
5 yr

† reported by retailers or reviews, not yet confirmed on Jackery's spec sheet.

$1,799list $2,099, October 28, 2026

Check price
★ Our pick for whole-circuit backup
Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus portable power station

Jackery

Explorer 5000 Plus

The strongest starting power we list (14.4 kW): central AC and well pumps start where smaller units trip. Grows to about 30 kWh with five Battery Pack 5000 Plus; solar figure is the low-voltage input.

Capacity
5.0 kWh
Output
7.2 kW · 240 V
Surge
14 kW
Solar in
1.2 kW
Weight
134.5 lb
Warranty
5 yr

$3,149unit alone, without panels or extra battery, October 28, 2026

Check price

Six outages, side by side

Each starts at 6 p.m., battery only. Extra batteries are added when the maker sells them and the outage needs them.

ScenarioHomePower 3600 Pro MaxExplorer 5000 PlusBetter pick
Fridge, Wi-Fi & lights24 h24 h+24 h+Tie
Storm night + sump pump48 h20 h2.0 days+ (+1 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus
CPAP + fridge24 h24 h+24 h+Tie
Rural: well pump & freezer72 h19 h3.0 days+ (+2 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus
Winter: gas furnace72 h6.1 h2.2 days (+5 batt.)HomePower 3600 Pro Max
Hurricane week168 hNot enough continuous output22 h (+5 batt.)Explorer 5000 Plus

Spec sheet

SpecJackery HomePower 3600 Pro MaxJackery Explorer 5000 Plus
Battery3.6 kWh LFP5.0 kWh LFP
Expandable toNo30 kWh
Continuous output4.0 kW7.2 kW
Start-up surge8.0 kW14 kW
240 VYesYes
Solar input1.2 kW1.2 kW
Weight73.85 lb134.5 lb
Warranty5 years5 years
Panel connectionJackery Manual Transfer Switch ($399) or Smart Transfer SwitchJackery Smart Transfer Switch
Price$1,799$3,149

Appliances only one of them can start on its own: Electric water heater, 50 gal (Explorer 5000 Plus), Central AC, 2 ton (Explorer 5000 Plus), Heat pump (Explorer 5000 Plus), Electric dryer (Explorer 5000 Plus).

Test both on your own appliance list

Questions

Which is better for home backup, the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max or the Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus?

The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus comes out ahead on 3 of six outage scenarios; the Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max wins 1. Scenario by scenario results are in the table on this page; they come from published specs, not hands-on tests.

Can both run a refrigerator?

The Jackery HomePower 3600 Pro Max can, for about 3.0 days on one charge. The Jackery Explorer 5000 Plus can, for about 4.2 days on one charge.